Sunday, Dec 22, 2024
[…] It could be argued in court that any cattle that enter the herd district created prior to 1963 would be subject to the herd district rule of “fencing in.”  That remains an open question for the Arbon Herd District.

The statutory language enacted after 1963 provides little authority to address that issue, or the issues of fences and liability.

Regarding the issue of taxation, I do not agree with the letter of the Attorney General deputy as written.  The assertion that there is a mandatory and discretionary tax provided in I.C. §25-2402(b) is incomplete.

The Attorney General’s opinion letter states:

The herd district law contains both mandatory and discretionary county taxing authority.  As to the mandatory authority, the herd district law provides that “[n]notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, a county shall have the authority to and shall levy an annual property tax not to exceed six hundredths percent (.06%) of market value for assessment purposes on taxable real property within the district….” I.C. §25-2402(6).¹  Counties also have discretionary taxing authority:  “Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, a county shall have the authority to levy an annual property tax of not to exceed two hundredths percent (.02%) of market value for assessment purposes on taxable real